Trust Bank v. PA Muscle Bone Joint ( 2023 )
[…] He therefore claims the
    confessed judgments should have been opened because the money should be
    released.
    The trial court concluded D’Arco and the Medical Practice failed to allege
    and/or produce evidence of a meritorious defense. It reasoned that whether
    Truist improperly froze, set off, and/or attached PPP loan proceeds and payroll
    “is a separate and distinct issue from the issue at hand, which is whether the
    confessed judgments should be opened.” Trial Ct. Op. at 15.
    ____________________________________________
    6 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, “[t]he wages,
    salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the
    employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process.”
    - 16 -
    J-S35010-22; J-S35016-22
    The court did not abuse its discretion. Whether certain funds should
    have been preserved does not provide a defense to Truist’s ability to confess
    judgment.
    Orders affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary