Com. v. McClellan, E. , 178 A.3d 874 ( 2018 )
[…] a diminished expectation of privacy.       Commonwealth v.
    Williams, 
    692 A.2d 1031
    , 1035 (Pa. 1997). A “parolee's signing
    of a parole agreement giving his parole officer permission to
    conduct a warrantless search does not mean either that the parole
    officer can conduct a search at any time and for any reason or
    that the parolee relinquishes his Fourth Amendment right to be
    free from unreasonable searches.” Id. at 1036.
    Commonwealth v. Coleman, 
    130 A.3d 38
    , 45 (Pa. Super. 2015).
    However, under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6153, “Supervisory relationship to
    offenders,” an Agent of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole may
    conduct a warrantless property search “if there is reasonable suspicion to
    believe that the real or other property in the possession or under the control
    of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the
    conditions of supervision[,]” subsection 6153(d)(2), and where, in the
    absence of exigent circumstances, prior approval of a supervisor is obtained,
    subsection 6153(d)(3). Subsection 6153(d)(6) also addresses the formulation
    of reasonable suspicion to support a property search without a warrant: