T.M. v. Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] to the "benefit of all reasonable inferences arising from the evidence." Id. A
    non -suit is proper only if the plaintiff has not introduced sufficient evidence to
    establish the necessary elements to maintain a cause of action. /d.19 Viewing
    all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the Plaintiffs, we conclude the
    evidence was sufficient to make out a prima facie failure -to -warn case based
    on Texas substantive law.
    Under Texas law, drug manufacturers are subject to liability for failure
    to warn. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.007; see also n.5 supra.
    However, there is a statutory presumption that the drug manufacturer is not
    liable if the "warnings or information that accompanied the product in its
    distribution were those approved by the Federal Drug Administration." Id. at
    § 82.007(a)(1). That presumption may be rebutted by evidence that (1) "the
    defendant   .   .   .   withheld from or misrepresented to the [FDA] required
    information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product
    and was causally related to the claimant's injury[,]" or 2) "the defendant
    19 Pennsylvania trial and appellate courts do not conduct anything akin to
    Texas's no -evidence review of the reliability of scientific evidence when ruling
    on whether evidence is sufficient to sustain a verdict. We do not re-examine,