In the Interest of: J.H. and S.H. ( 2023 )
[…] quotation marks omitted).
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (b.1) Child abuse.—The term “child abuse” shall mean
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:
    (1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or
    failure to act.
    *     *     *
    (5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child
    through any recent act or failure to act.
    *     *     *
    (8) Engaging in any of the following recent acts:
    *     *     *
    (v) Interfering with the breathing of a child.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1). The CPSL defines “bodily injury” as “[i]mpairment of
    physical condition or substantial pain.” Id. at § 6303(a).
    Under the corporal punishment exemption set forth at Section 6304(d),
    parents may “use reasonable force on or against their children for the
    -7-
    J-A25029-22
    purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children.          Such
    reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse.” Id. at § 6304(d).
    In determining whether corporal punishment constitutes abuse, the
    Commonwealth Court5,6 has explained:
    [W]here the allegation of child abuse involves a parent’s
    administration of corporal punishment for the purpose of