Loftus, M. v. Decker, K., Appeal of: Eastern ( 2023 )
[…] collateral order. Maj. Op. at 8.
    Second, Appellant averred that its insured, the Loftuses, threatened to
    abandon their existing action if Appellant did not accept less than its statutory
    lien.   Intervention Petition, 2/25/21, ¶ 21; see also Pa.R.C.P. 1007(1)
    (providing an action may be commenced by a praecipe for a writ of summons).
    By threatening not to timely file a complaint, the Loftuses sought to coerce
    Appellant to accept less than its statutory lien. Id. ¶ 21.
    A workers’ compensation carrier’s right of subrogation is protected by
    statute. See 77 P.S. § 671 (“Where the compensable injury is caused in whole
    or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be
    subrogated to the right of the employe[e] ….”). This Court has recognized
    that the right of a workers’ compensation carrier to recover its statutory lien
    from an award an employee receives in a civil suit, is too important to be
    denied review. Gleason v. Alfred I. DuPont Hosp. for Children, 
    260 A.3d 256
    , 261 (Pa.