In Re: L.H.B., Appeal of: A.A. ( 2023 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    4 Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2531(c), a report of an intention to adopt is not
    required when the “child is the . . . grandchild . . . of the person receiving or
    retaining custody or physical care.” See infra at n.6.
    5 Father voluntarily consented to termination of his parental rights to Child.
    See Consent to Termination of Parental Rights, 5/5/21. He is not a party to
    this appeal.
    6 Although not raised on appeal, we question whether Grandmother had
    standing to file the termination petition under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512. See id.
    at § 2512(a)(3) (“The individual having custody or standing in loco parentis
    to the child and who had filed a report of intention to adopt required by section
    3531 (relating to report of intention to adopt) . . . may file a petition to
    terminate parental rights with respect to a minor child.”). It does not appear
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -4-
    J-S41011-22
    general custody issues.”        Order, 7/26/21.   However, due to the pending
    petition for adoption, the court cancelled the custody hearing. Instead, the