Garcia, A. v. Garcia, A. ( 2023 )
[…] to make appropriate child-care arrangements.
    -7-
    J-S44035-22
    (13) The level of conflict between the parties and the
    willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one
    another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by another
    party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to cooperate with
    that party.
    (14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or
    member of a party’s household.
    (15) The mental and physical condition of a party or
    member of a party’s household.
    (16) Any other relevant factor.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(1)-(16).
    We further note the following authority governing a custody matter
    between a parent and third party. Section 5327 provides: “In any action
    regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a
    nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the
    parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and
    convincing evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). This Court has explained:
    The parent has a prima facie right to custody, “which will be
    forfeited only if convincing reasons appear that the child’s best
    interest will be served by an award to the third party.” ... The