Garcia, A. v. Garcia, A. ( 2023 )
[…] However, “there is no
    required amount of detail for the trial court’s explanation; all that
    is required is that the enumerated factors are considered and that
    the custody decision is based on those considerations.”
    “The paramount concern in child custody cases is the best
    interests of the child.” “The best-interests standard, decided on a
    case-by-case basis, considers all factors which legitimately have
    an effect upon the child’s physical, intellectual, moral and spiritual
    well-being.”
    R.L., 
    209 A.3d at 395
     (some citations omitted).
    Section 5328(a) states:
    (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
    determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant
    factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which
    affect the safety of the child, including the following:
    -6-
    J-S44035-22
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
    frequent and continuing contact between the child and another
    party.
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
    member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued
    risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can
    better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of
    the child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)(1) and
    (2) (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement with
    protective services).
    (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
    of the child.
    (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s
    education, family life and community life.
    (5) The availability of extended family.
    (6) The child’s sibling relationships.
    (7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the
    child’s maturity and judgment.
    (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
    other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
    reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the child
    from harm.
    (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
    consistent and nurturing relationship with the child adequate for
    the child’s emotional needs.
    (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily
    physical, emotional, developmental, educational and special
    needs of the child.
    (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
    (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability
    to make appropriate child-care arrangements.
    -7-