In Re: P.G. ( 2023 )
[…] as evidenced by [Appellant’s] own testimony at the hearing, and
    found the necessity of the initial involuntary commitment to be
    amply supported by the record.
    Trial Ct. Op. at 2-3 (unpaginated) (some formatting altered).
    Appellant’s reliance on Section 7301(b) is misplaced. As stated above,
    an extension of a period of involuntary treatment under Sections 7304 and
    7305 does not require a showing that Appellant acted in such manner that
    established that he was a clear and present danger to himself or others within
    the previous thirty days. See 50 P.S. §§ 7304(a)(2), 7305(a); Romett, 538
    A.2d at 1341-42. Rather, a petitioner requesting an extension of treatment
    for a patient who has already been committed has the burden to show that
    the patient’s “condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to
    himself or others.”7 50 P.S. § 7304(a)(2); see also 50 P.S. § 7305(a); S.M.,
    
    176 A.3d at 936
    ; Romett, 538 A.2d at 1342.
    ____________________________________________
    7 Appellant does not contest the first element under Section 7304, that his