In Re: P.G. ( 2023 )
[…] ordered involuntary treatment, the court may order treatment for
    an additional period. This order must be entered upon a hearing
    on the findings required by [50 P.S.] § 7304(a) and (b) and on
    the “further finding of a need for continuing involuntary treatment
    as shown by conduct during the person’s most recent period of
    court-ordered treatment.” 50 [P.S.] § 7305(a).
    Commonwealth v. Romett, 
    538 A.2d 1339
    , 1341 (Pa. Super. 1988). The
    extended period of treatment shall not exceed 180 days. 50 P.S. § 7305(a).
    Section 7304 states, in relevant part:
    Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary
    treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to
    reestablish, that the conduct originally required by section
    [7]301(b) in fact occurred, and that his condition continues to
    evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others, or that
    the conduct originally required by section [7]301(c) in fact
    occurred and that his condition continues to evidence a need for
    assisted outpatient treatment. In such event, it shall not be
    necessary to show the reoccurrence of dangerous conduct,
    either harmful or debilitating, within the past 30 days.
    50 P.S. § 7304(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    The Romett Court further explained that
    in order for a person to be recommitted for an additional period of
    treatment [under Sections 7304 and 7305], it need not be
    established that the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict
    serious bodily harm upon another within the past thirty days, as
    required for the original commitment [under Section 7301]. The
    [MHPA] specifically states that on recommitment it is not
    necessary to show that the patient committed an overt act within
    30 days of the hearing. It is necessary however for the court to
    find that within the patient’s most recent period of
    institutionalization, the patient’s conduct demonstrated the need
    -8-
    J-S39037-22
    for continuing involuntary treatment, [50 P.S. §] 7305(a); i.e. his
    condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to
    himself or others[. 50 P.S. §] 7304(a).
    Thus, under the [MHPA], in order to assess the patient’s condition,
    a patient’s overall conduct, diagnosis and prognosis may be
    considered. Recommitment does not require that the patient do
    specific acts within 30 days of the hearing that show he was a