Com. v. Noll, S. ( 2023 )
[…] Noll highlights that Dr. Taylor opined that he would not be served by serving
    a longer prison sentence. See id. at 26-27. Noll argues that the trial court’s
    reasoning of needing additional time (10 years from the time of resentencing)
    in prison to participate in programs to prepare him for reintegration into the
    community was not supported by the record. See id. at 27-28. Indeed, Noll
    suggests that he could complete these programs in 5 years, which would result
    in an aggregate sentence of 40 years to life in prison. See id. at 28.
    As an initial matter, Section 1102.1(c) states that “[a] person who has
    been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the second degree … and
    … who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 15 years of age
    shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be
    at least 20 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c). Because Noll was convicted
    of second-degree murder prior to June 24, 2012, the trial court was not
    required to consider section 1102.1(c) when imposing the sentence. However,
    a trial court may consider the factors set forth at Section 1102.1(d) for
    guidance. See Miller, 275 A.3d at 535; Commonwealth v. Summers, 
    245 A.3d 686
    , 693 (Pa. Super. 2021).
    -8-
    J-S39009-22
    Section 1102.1(d) states the following:
    In determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole
    under subsection (a),[2] the court shall consider and make
    findings on the record regarding the following:
    (1)    The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and
    written victim impact statements made or submitted by
    family members of the victim detailing the physical,
    psychological and economic effects of the crime on the
    victim and the victim’s family. A victim impact statement
    may include comment on the sentence of the defendant.
    (2)    The impact of the offense on the community.
    (3)    The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed
    by the defendant.
    (4)    The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by
    the defendant.
    (5)    The degree of the defendant’s culpability.
    (6)    Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the
    Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
    (7)    Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including:
    (i) Age.
    (ii) Mental capacity.
    (iii) Maturity.
    (iv) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the
    defendant.
    (v) The nature and extent of any prior delinquent or criminal
    history, including the success or failure of any previous
    attempts by the court to rehabilitate the defendant.
    (vi) Probation or institutional reports.
    (vii) Other relevant factors.
    
    Id.
     § 1102.1(d) (footnote added).
    ____________________________________________
    2  Subsection (a) relates to juvenile defendants who have been convicted of
    first-degree murder after June 24, 2012.
    -9-
    J-S39009-22