Le Vin Company v. Blue Star Wine Company ( 2018 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    7   The rule states, in pertinent part:
    The Rule to Show cause process set forth in Pa.R.C.P. 206.6 is
    hereby adopted for all petitions filed pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 206.1
    et seq. Upon the filing of a petition, a rule to show cause shall be
    issued as of course by the Motion Court clerk on behalf of the
    Court.
    Phila.Civ.R. 206.4(c).
    8 Philadelphia’s local rule directing the issuance of a rule to show cause upon
    a petition to compel arbitration does not conflict with the procedure set forth
    in 73 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(a), which provides that “If the opposing party denies
    the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily
    to determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to proceed with
    arbitration if it finds for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be
    denied.” This procedure is applicable both to arbitration agreements under the
    PUAA and under common law. See 73 Pa.C.S.A. § 7342. As we have
    previously noted, subsection 7304(a) “provides no guidance as to the
    procedure a trial court should employ in ‘summarily’ determining whether an