Le Vin Company v. Blue Star Wine Company ( 2018 )
[…] existed. As discussed above, Appellants’ argument is misplaced; the trial court
    concluded that even taking Appellants’ factual allegations as true, those
    allegations could not, as a matter of law, support a conclusion that an
    enforceable agreement existed.
    Under this issue, Appellants also argue that the parties’ failure to identify
    an arbitrator or a particular beth din or agree on all details regarding the
    arbitration does not render their agreement unenforceable. Appellants cite 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 7305, which allows a trial court to appoint an arbitrator “in the
    absence of a prescribed method or if the prescribed method fails,” and cases
    stating that procedural questions arising during arbitration are within the
    province of the arbitrator. See, e.g., Kardon v. Portare, 
    353 A.2d 368
    , 370
    (Pa. 1976). This, however, is not a situation where an express agreement to