Walter, F. v. Stoltenberg, C. ( 2023 )
[…] been raised in the present litigation, contrary to the trial court’s reasoning in
    its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion. Father contends that Section 5330 of the Child
    Custody Law, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5330, mandated that the trial court address the
    issue of Mother’s recent ARD resolution of DUI charges under Section 5329,
    regardless of whether a conviction was obtained.8 Father further asserts that
    the trial court violated due process by not holding a hearing to revisit its
    ____________________________________________
    8   Section 5330 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Expedited hearing.--A party who has obtained information under
    42 Pa.C.S. § 1904 (relating to availability of criminal charge information
    in child custody proceedings) or otherwise about a charge filed against
    the other party for an offense listed under section 5329(a) (relating to
    consideration of criminal conviction) may move for a temporary custody
    order or modification of an existing custody order. The court shall hold
    the hearing under this subsection in an expeditious manner.
    (b) Risk of harm.--In evaluating any request under subsection (a), the
    court shall consider whether the party who is or has been charged with
    an offense set forth in section 5329(a) poses a risk of physical,
    emotional or psychological harm to the child.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5330(a), (b).
    -8-
    J-S01033-23
    August 9, 2018 determination that he posed a threat of harm to Child as a
    result of his aggravated indecent assault convictions where that determination
    was not based upon evidence of record. Finally, Father argues that the court