Walter, F. v. Stoltenberg, C. ( 2023 )
[…] entitled to any relief because no request for modification of custody was
    pending when the trial court ruled on the Motion for Hearing. In his motion,
    Father requested that the trial court (1) reassess its earlier determination
    under Section 5329 that he posed a threat of harm to Child; (2) assess
    whether Mother poses a threat of harm to Child under Section 5329 as a result
    of her ARD resolution of DUI charges; and (3) evaluate any danger to Child
    as a result of CYFS’s investigation of Mother for potential child abuse pursuant
    to Section 5329.1. Motion for Hearing, 1/28/22, at 5.
    Section 5329 provides that “[w]here any party seeks any form of
    custody, the court shall consider whether that party or member of that
    party’s household has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no contest
    to” the listed offenses.      23 Pa.C.S. § 5329(a) (emphasis added).     Section
    5329.1 similarly provides that “where a party seeks any form of custody,
    ____________________________________________
    recourse was to seek nunc pro tunc relief to permit an untimely appeal. See
    Green v.