Walter, F. v. Stoltenberg, C. ( 2023 )
[…] On April 19, 2018, Father filed a petition for
    modification of the custody order alleging that Mother had not allowed him to
    have contact with Child since 2013. After a custody conciliation conference,
    the     trial   court   filed   orders   adopting   the   conciliator’s   report   and
    recommendations, scheduling a hearing to be held pursuant to Section 5329,3
    and appointing legal counsel for Child.
    ____________________________________________
    2   Mother was formerly known as Cassandra R. Stoltenberg.
    3   As relevant in this matter, Section 5329 provides as follows:
    (a) Offenses.--Where a party seeks any form of custody, the court
    shall consider whether that party or member of that party’s household
    has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no contest to any of the
    offenses in this section or an offense in another jurisdiction substantially
    equivalent to any of the offenses in this section. The court shall consider
    such conduct and determine that the party does not pose a threat of
    harm to the child before making any order of custody to that party when
    considering the following offenses:
    * * *
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault).
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -2-
    J-S01033-23
    A hearing was held on August 1, 2018, at which Father, Mother, and
    Child’s advocate appeared. At the hearing, Father stated that he is currently