Hetrick, C. v. McClintock, N. ( 2023 )
[…] In her third issue, Mother argues that the Section 5328 best interest
    factors overall favored Mother.    Mother’s Brief at 34-36.    Specifically, she
    claims that the trial court improperly considered Mother’s failure to provide
    notice of her relocation when it analyzed Section 5328(a)(16), and that no
    other factors favored Father. Id. at 34. Mother claims that the court imposed
    a sanction against Mother rather than conducting a best interest analysis. Id.
    at 37. We do not find Mother’s argument persuasive.
    Contrary to Mother’s assertion, in addition to Section 5328(a)(16), the
    trial court found that Section 5328(a)(2) and (15) weighed against Mother.
    Under Section 5328(a)(2), the trial court is required to consider “the present
    and past abuse” committed by a party or a party’s household member,
    “whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party,”
    and “which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and
    supervision of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(2).
    Here, the trial court noted that “Mother previously stated that Stepfather
    had abused her, but she partially recanted her statements at trial.” Trial Court
    Opinion, 5/23/22, at 9.    The court explained it was “concerned about the