Com. v. Corliss, J. ( 2023 )
[…] of the issues raised if the PCRA petition was not timely filed.”             See
    Commonwealth v. Taylor, 
    283 A.3d 178
    , 188 (Pa. 2022); Commonwealth
    v. Abu-Jamal, 
    833 A.2d 719
    , 723–24 (Pa. 2003). Thus, we conclude, as did
    the PCRA court, that we have no jurisdiction to consider Appellant’s December
    8, 2021, petition.
    Nevertheless, we also agree with the PCRA court’s determination that
    the issues Appellant presented in his petition are all either previously litigated
    or waived. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3)(in order to be eligible for relief, a
    petition must plead and prove the “allegation of error has not been previously
    litigated or waived”). Pursuant to Section 9544, an issue is previously litigated
    if either “the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had
    review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue; or . . . it has
    been raised and decided in a proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction
    or sentence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(2)-(3). Moreover, an issue is waived “if
    the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial,
    during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b).
    - 10 -
    J-S30018-22
    Appellant’s assertion, that the statute of limitations for his convictions
    of aggravated indecent assault expired before he was charged with these
    crimes, was previously litigated before this Court in both his direct appeal and