Rubin, B. v. Stewart, P. ( 2023 )
[…] J-A01004-23
    J-A01005-23
    73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (footnote omitted) (emphases added). Our Supreme
    Court has explained that “[t]he UTPCPL’s private right of action is not a
    general-purpose enforcement provision[, and o]nly those who can meet the
    requirements of the UTPCPL’s private cause of action may bring a personal
    action.” Grimes v. Enterprise Leasing Co. of Philadelphia, LLC, 
    105 A.3d 1188
    , 1194 (Pa. 2014).
    Section 201-3 declares “unlawful” the acts defined as “[u]nfair methods
    of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” listed in Section
    201.2. 73 P.S. § 201-3(a). In addition to 20 specific acts, Section 201-2
    includes a catch-all provision, which defines a deceptive act as “[e]ngaging in
    any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of
    confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi). Stewart asserts
    that his UTPCPL claim against Rubin was grounded in the catch-all provision,
    as interpreted by the Supreme Court in Gregg.16
    In Gregg, a couple sued their financial advisor and his employer