Rubin, B. v. Stewart, P. ( 2023 )
[…] ....
    Further, one must look to the act itself together with all the
    circumstances including the motive of the wrongdoers and the
    relations between the parties . . . .
    Feld v. Merriam, 
    485 A.2d 742
    , 747–48 (Pa. 1984) (citations omitted).
    Here, Stewart first argues that an award of punitive damages against
    an attorney usurps the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s sole authority to
    regulate and sanction attorney conduct provided in the Pennsylvania
    Constitution. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c) (“The Supreme Court shall have
    the power to prescribe general rules . . . for admission to the bar and to
    practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers
    of the Judicial Branch[.]”). He also insists a punitive damages award conflicts
    with the sanctions provisions in Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1023.4,
    which authorizes a trial court to sanction an attorney for a violation of Rule
    1023.1. Rule 1023.1 provides, in relevant part: