Com. v. Hill, C. ( 2023 )
[…] party. This is a PCRA proceeding, not a suppression motion. Hill therefore bore
    the burden of creating a record sufficient to prove his claim. If the factual
    record was insufficient to establish whether or not a turn signal was properly
    used, at the PCRA stage, that failure went against Hill, not the Commonwealth.
    The absence of sufficient evidence to decide the merits of any such argument
    – which Hill does not appear to have made – means Hill failed to prove that
    the claim had arguable merit.
    ____________________________________________
    1 See 75 Pa.C.S.A. 3334(b) (“Signals on turning and starting.--At speeds of
    less than 35 miles per hour, an appropriate signal of intention to turn right or
    left shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled
    by the vehicle before turning. The signal shall be given during not less than
    the last 300 feet at speeds in excess of 35 miles per hour. The signal shall
    also be given prior to entry of the vehicle into the traffic stream from a parked
    position.”).
    -7-
    J-S28041-22
    Furthermore, even assuming, arguendo, that Section 3334 is ambiguous
    as applied to traffic circles, Hill’s suppression claim still lacks arguable merit.
    Section 3334’s obvious purpose is to give others using the roadway sufficient