Com. v. Hill, C. ( 2023 )
[…] signal when “negotiating” a traffic circle. Moreover, even if they had expressly
    found an ambiguity, I do not believe we may resort to decisions of another
    state to decide the meaning of Section 3334. Although the General Assembly
    has directed us to construe uniform acts in such a way as “to make uniform
    the laws of those states which enact them,” Section 3334 is not a uniform law.
    1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1927. Indeed, the turn signal laws of the states the majority
    cites employ different wording than Section 3334.
    The plain language of the statute is sufficient to resolve this appeal. The
    relevant portion of Section 3334 provides, “Upon a roadway no person shall
    turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another . . . without giving an
    appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3334(a).
    As above, Hill argued that because he proceeded through the traffic
    circle without changing roads, the statute did not apply. But, as also explained
    above, there was no evidentiary basis before the PCRA court to support his