In Re: Adoption of: D.R.W., Appeal of: K.A.S. ( 2023 )
[…] A permanency review hearing was held on May 11, 2020, at which
    Parents were determined to be minimally compliant with their permanency
    plan. After a second permanency review hearing on November 4, 2020, the
    court determined that Mother had no compliance with the permanency plan,
    while Father had only maintained limited compliance. The court changed the
    placement goal for Child to adoption and found that aggravated circumstances
    were established as to Parents based upon their failure to maintain substantial
    and continuing contact with Child.     See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6302, 6341(c.1)
    (providing that aggravated circumstances may be found where “the identity
    or whereabouts of the parents is known and the parents have failed to
    maintain substantial and continuing contact with the child for a period of six
    months”).
    CYS filed its petition to involuntarily terminate the parental rights of
    Parents to Child on February 11, 2021. On May 26, 2021, at the first hearing
    on the petition, CYS proceeded against Father, who did not appear despite
    being served with notice of the hearing.