Com. v. Wagner, B. ( 2023 )
[…] that   an   individual   was   killed   by     another   unintentionally,   without
    premeditation, and maliciously. See Commonwealth v. Young, 
    431 A.2d 230
    , 232 (PA 1981). To establish malice, the Commonwealth must prove that
    the    perpetrator   acted   with   a   “hardness   of   heart,   recklessness   of
    consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty, although a particular
    - 2-
    J-S39001-22
    person may not be intended to be injured.” Commonwealth v. Fisher, 
    80 A.3d 1186
    , 1191 (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted).
    Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1), “[a] person is guilty of aggravated
    assault if he [] attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes
    such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to value of human life.” Where, as is
    undisputed here, the victim suffers serious bodily injury, the Commonwealth
    need not prove specific intent, but need only prove that the defendant “acted
    recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to value of
    human life."