Com. v. Fogan, I. ( 2023 )
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 15-16. This claim is without merit.
    As Fogan acknowledges, a trial court may only instruct the jury on an
    offense where the evidence “would reasonably support such a verdict.” Id. at
    10 (quoting Commonwealth v. Thomas, 
    717 A.2d 468
     (Pa. 1998)). In
    finding the evidence could not reasonably support a third-degree murder
    verdict here, the trial court first distinguished the three degrees of murder.
    The court noted first-degree murder involves an intentional killing, i.e. one
    done with the specific intent to kill. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2502(a). Second-
    -4-
    J-S39011-22
    degree murder, meanwhile, is a killing that is committed while the “defendant
    was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b). The trial court specifically pointed out that the Crimes
    Code defines “perpetration of a felony” as “[t]he act of a defendant in
    engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to
    commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit [,inter alia],
    robbery.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2502(d). All other kinds of murder that are not first-
    degree or second-degree are murder in the third degree. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. §
    2502(c).
    The trial court then cogently explained why it had been proper for the