IN RE: ESTATE OF ALEXANDER T.            :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] terms of the will were clear and unambiguous.
    Moreover, to the extent the court considered the inter vivos transfers to
    Dimiter, Karin, and Ingrid to be advancements against the recipients’
    residuary shares, the court also erred. An advancement “is an irrevocable gift
    by a parent to a child in anticipation of such child’s future share of the parent’s
    estate.”   Estate of Allen, 
    412 A.2d 833
    , 839 (Pa. 1980).           However, the
    concept of an advancement, in its strict technical sense, relates exclusively to
    cases of intestacy. 
    Id.
     See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2109.1 (“If a person dies intestate
    as to all or any part of his estate, property which he gave in his lifetime to an
    heir is treated as an advancement against the latter’s share of the estate only
    if declared in a writing by the decedent or acknowledged in writing by the heir
    -8-
    J-A28002-18
    to be an advancement.”). Where a decedent dies testate, and the will does
    not refer to advancements, “it is considered that the will extinguishes or
    merges all prior advancements. The law presumes that by making such a will