Nicholas, K. v. McDonald, C. ( 2023 )
[…] disclosure statement. In completing the property disclosure
    statement, the seller shall not make any representations that the
    seller or agent for the seller knows or has reason to know are false,
    deceptive or misleading and shall not fail to disclose a known
    material defect.
    68 Pa.C.S. § 7308; Medlock ) 
    195 A.3d at 289-90
    . The Pennsylvania Superior Court in Medlock
    Case# 2018-06816-89 - JUDGE.35 Received at Count y
    discussed the disclosure requirement of the RESDL:
    [W]e do not interpret Section 7308 to limit the seller’s affirmative
    duty to disclose only “known material defects.” Rather, by its plain,
    unambiguous language, Section 7308 also affirmatively requires the
    seller, in completing the property disclosure statement, to “not make
    Bc hectdRoPt:
    SR ROP RE
    any representations that the seller or the agent for the seller knows
    or has reason to know are false, deceptive or misleading[.]”
    x4
    1S
    th
    men.againential infarmation-ang documents, sans
    "pagina
    2018-06816-0089 OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT FILED. ORDER ENTERED AS FOLLOWS., Page 28
    $0.00. The filer certifies that this filing complies with the provisions of the Public Access Policy of