Nicholas, K. v. McDonald, C. ( 2023 )
[…] See
    Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion, 6/10/22, at 5-10; Trial Court Opinion, 7/1/21.
    Judgment affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 2/7/2023
    ____________________________________________
    actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred
    dollars ($ 100), and may provide such additional relief as it
    deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the
    plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this
    section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.
    73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (emphasis added). Under section 3 of the UTPCPL
    “unlawful acts or practices” are defined as “unfair methods of competition and
    unfair or deceptive acts of practices in the context of any trade or commerce
    as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act
    and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act[.]” Id. at § 201-3.
    The UTPCPL prohibits “engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct
    which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” Id. at 201-
    2(4)(xxi). See Gregg v. Ameriprise Fin., Inc., 
    245 A.3d 637
     (Pa. 2021)