Com. v. Carrera, A., II ( 2023 )
[…] constitutional.    Unlike in that case, Carrera’s sentencing as a third-strike
    ____________________________________________
    13  18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “a person who
    engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a
    complainant with a part of the person’s body for any purpose other than good
    faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated
    indecent assault if: (1) the person does so without the complainant’s
    consent[.] …”
    14  18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii)(1) provides that “A person is guilty of robbery
    if, in the course of committing theft, he: … (ii) threatens another with or
    intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.] …”.
    - 15 -
    J-S44031-22
    offender was based on his prior convictions, without the use of any extrinsic
    evidence such as a probable cause affidavit, making the enhancement
    constitutional even if Roselli was applicable.