Com. v. Carrera, A., II ( 2023 )
[…] a first strike despite it not being included in the Three Strikes Law until 2000,
    and the Commonwealth did not waive the personal injury element of his 2014
    robbery; therefore, it was a second strike. (See Carrera, 
    2018 WL 4844711
    ,
    at *6). Carrera’s reliance on Roselli is neither legally binding nor persuasive.
    Moreover, even if Roselli was either, the application of the enhancement was
    constitutional.    Unlike in that case, Carrera’s sentencing as a third-strike
    ____________________________________________
    13  18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “a person who
    engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a
    complainant with a part of the person’s body for any purpose other than good
    faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated
    indecent assault if: (1) the person does so without the complainant’s
    consent[.] …”
    14  18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii)(1) provides that “A person is guilty of robbery
    if, in the course of committing theft, he: … (ii) threatens another with or
    intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.] …”.
    - 15 -
    J-S44031-22