Com. v. Carrera, A., II ( 2023 )
[…] Alfred C. Carrera II (Carrera) appeals from the order of the Court of
    Common Pleas of Dauphin County (PCRA court) denying his first petition filed
    pursuant to the Post-Conviction Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546.
    He argues that the court erred in denying his petition because his sentence
    was illegal where it was based on Pennsylvania’s Three Strikes Law.1          We
    affirm and grant counsel’s motion for leave to withdraw.
    ____________________________________________
    *   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    1Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code, Sentences for Second and Subsequent
    Offenses, provides, in pertinent part:
    *      *   *
    (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of
    the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    J-S44031-22
    We take the relevant factual background and procedural history from
    the PCRA court’s April 4, 2018 memorandum opinion and our independent
    review of the record.
    ____________________________________________
    crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the
    person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25
    years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender
    received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the
    penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. …
    *      *   *
    (d) Proof at sentencing.— … The applicability of this section
    shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to
    imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a), shall have
    a complete record of the previous convictions of the offender,
    copies of which shall be furnished to the offender. If the offender
    or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of
    the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the
    offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit
    evidence regarding the previous convictions of the offender. The
    court shall then determine, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if
    this section is applicable, shall impose sentence in
    accordance with this section. …
    *      *   *
    (g) Definition.—As used in this section, the term “crime of
    violence” means … aggravated indecent assault … robbery … or
    robbery of a motor vehicle ….
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2), (d), (g) (emphasis in original).
    -2-
    J-S44031-22
    I.
    On November 17, 2016, the Middletown Police Department charged