Com. v. Smetana, B. , 191 A.3d 867 ( 2018 )
[…] Pa.C.S. § 9772,[7] on a finding of contempt for failure to make
    restitution, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106,[8] or on a finding of violation of a
    specific condition of supervision. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773. Each
    proceeding requires a hearing.
    George v. Beard, 
    824 A.2d 393
    , 396 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added
    and some citations omitted).
    If . . . failure to pay sentenced financial obligations exposes an
    offender to initial confinement, additional confinement or
    ____________________________________________
    7 In relevant part, Section 9772 states, “[u]nless there is proof that failure to
    pay a fine or that portion of the fine that is due is excusable, the court may
    after a hearing find the defendant guilty of contempt and sentence him to not
    more than six months imprisonment, if a term of confinement of that amount
    could have been imposed for the offense charged.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9772.
    8 Section 1106(f), in pertinent part, states “[u]pon such notice of failure to
    make restitution, or upon receipt of the contempt decision from a magisterial
    district judge, the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in