Com. v. Smetana, B. , 191 A.3d 867 ( 2018 )
[…] If . . . failure to pay sentenced financial obligations exposes an
    offender to initial confinement, additional confinement or
    ____________________________________________
    7 In relevant part, Section 9772 states, “[u]nless there is proof that failure to
    pay a fine or that portion of the fine that is due is excusable, the court may
    after a hearing find the defendant guilty of contempt and sentence him to not
    more than six months imprisonment, if a term of confinement of that amount
    could have been imposed for the offense charged.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9772.
    8 Section 1106(f), in pertinent part, states “[u]pon such notice of failure to
    make restitution, or upon receipt of the contempt decision from a magisterial
    district judge, the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in
    contempt of court or has violated his probation or parole.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
    1106(f).
    -9-
    J-A04023-18
    increased conditions of supervision, a hearing is warranted.
    Stated differently, if an offender is notified that he or she is
    charged with contempt or with probation or parole violations as a