Com. v. Smetana, B. , 191 A.3d 867 ( 2018 )
[…] and a finding that the defendant had a financial ability to pay).
    Here, the trial court failed to make any findings of fact on Appellant’s
    ability to pay prior to imprisoning him.      See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9730(b)(2); 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9772; Pa.R.Crim.P. 706. Although Appellant indicated that he could
    potentially borrow money from a sibling, the court failed to find—as our law
    requires—that he alone had the financial ability to pay the outstanding fines
    and costs such that imprisonment was warranted. Order, 4/25/17; see 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9730(b)(2) (mandating that the court must determine “that the
    defendant is financially able to pay the fine or costs” before imprisoning
    defendant for nonpayment as provided by law (emphasis added)); 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9772 (providing that a court cannot hold a defendant in contempt and
    imprison defendant unless there is proof that the failure to pay fine was not