Com. v. Mignogna, S. ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 43-44,
    76.
    Therefore, this Court rejects this claim because there is no supportive evidence aside from
    Appellant's own post-plea self-serving testimony. Additionally, the record and testimony by trial
    counsel contradict Appellant's claim. Furthermore, there is no actual prejudice because the
    Appellant readily admitted his guilt as to the elements of the offense, told counsel the statements
    in the search warrant were accurate, and admitted to possessing the firearms. N.T. 10/25/2017 at
    45.
    3. Trial counsel could not assert a defense under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(d)(3)(ii)
    because both prongs were not satisfied prior to arrest.
    "A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b) .... shall not
    possess, use, control, sell, transfer, or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
    transfer, or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(l). However,
    some convicted felons may apply to the court of common pleas for relief from this statute if each
    of the following conditions is met:
    (i) The Secretary of the Treasury of the United States has relieved the applicant of