Com. v. Davis, E. ( 2023 )
[…] personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. Further, an act is
    considered “predatory” under SORNA if it is “directed at a stranger or at a
    person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained
    or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.”
    Id.
    ____________________________________________
    2SORNA stands for Pennsylvania’s Sex Offender Registration and Notification
    Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10-9799.41.
    -5-
    J-S39014-22
    Section 9799.24(a) of SORNA provides that “a court shall order an
    individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the
    [SOAB].” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a); see also id. § 9799.12 (defining
    sexually violent offense). Following the entry of such an order, the SOAB is
    responsible for conducting an assessment to determine whether the individual
    should be classified as an SVP. Id. § 9799.24(b).