Com. v. Davis, E. ( 2023 )
[…] convincing evidence that each element of the statute has been
    satisfied.
    Commonwealth v. Hollingshead, 
    111 A.3d 186
    , 189 (Pa. Super. 2015)
    (citation and brackets omitted).
    SORNA2 defines an SVP as an individual who has been convicted of one
    of the enumerated offenses, and “who is determined to be a[n SVP] under
    section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or
    personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. Further, an act is
    considered “predatory” under SORNA if it is “directed at a stranger or at a
    person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained
    or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.”
    Id.
    ____________________________________________
    2SORNA stands for Pennsylvania’s Sex Offender Registration and Notification
    Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10-9799.41.
    -5-
    J-S39014-22
    Section 9799.24(a) of SORNA provides that “a court shall order an