Com. v. Davis, E. ( 2023 )
[…] record; whether the defendant completed any prior sentence(s);
    whether the defendant participated in available programs for
    sexual offenders; the defendant’s age; the defendant’s use of
    illegal drugs; whether the defendant suffers from a mental illness,
    mental     disability,  or    mental     abnormality;    behavioral
    characteristics that contribute to the defendant’s conduct; and any
    other factor reasonably related to the defendant’s risk of
    reoffending.
    Hollingshead, 
    111 A.3d at 190
     (citation omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9799.24(b)(1)-(4). After the SOAB completes its assessment, the trial court
    holds a hearing to “determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear
    and convincing evidence that the individual is a[n SVP].” Id. § 9799.24€(3).
    Here, the trial court observed that the record “demonstrates that Dr.
    Stein carefully considered each required statutory factor and each element of
    the definition of [SVP]. The record also demonstrates that [the trial judge]
    -6-
    J-S39014-22