Com. v. Howland, A. ( 2023 )
[…] See
    Esquilin, 880 A.2d at 529-30.
    However, there was no evidence presented that the thumb drives or SD
    cards contained any illegal content or were utilized in any way to perpetuate
    an unlawful act. The testimony was that the illegal images and videos were
    stored on Snap Chat only, not on any seized property itself.        Because the
    record does not support the court’s finding that the Commonwealth
    ____________________________________________
    12 Howland’s claims that the items could not be forfeited because kidnapping
    is not an enumerated offense under Section 3141 and he was no longer
    engaged in kidnapping at the time police seized the property are not
    persuasive. He was convicted of kidnapping to facilitate a felony against a
    minor. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a)(2) (“A person is guilty of kidnapping if he
    unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances
    from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a
    substantial period in a place of isolation” with the intent of facilitating any
    felony.) (emphasis added). “The statutory concept of a ‘place of isolation’ is
    not geographic isolation, but rather effective isolation from the usual
    protections of society.” Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 
    687 A.2d 836
    , 838 (Pa.