Com. v. Scott, D. ( 2018 )
[…] After being appropriately instructed, the jury found
    [Appellant] guilty of voluntary manslaughter, aggravated
    assault and carrying a firearm without a license. . . .
    Trial Court Opinion, 11/15/11, at 4-10 (internal citations omitted).
    On December 22, 2010, the Commonwealth provided Appellant with
    notice that it intended to seek mandatory minimum sentences of five to ten
    -6-
    J-S21001-18
    years in prison, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712, for Appellant’s voluntary
    manslaughter and aggravated assault convictions. Commonwealth’s Notice
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712. The Commonwealth notified Appellant that
    it was seeking the mandatory minimum sentencing terms because Appellant’s
    convictions were “crimes of violence” and Appellant “visibly possessed a
    firearm . . . that placed the victim[s] in reasonable fear of death or serious
    bodily injury, during the commission of the offense[s].” See id.; see also 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a) (held unconstitutional in Commonwealth v. Valentine,
    
    101 A.3d 801
     (Pa. Super. 2014)).
    On February 24, 2011, the trial court sentenced Appellant to serve an