Com. v. Witman, A. ( 2017 )
[…] untimely and he is entitled to no relief.
    In his third and final claim, Witman asserts that the registration
    requirements of the Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act
    (“SORNA”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9791-9799, violate his constitutional and human
    rights    because    he   was    never    made   aware   of    the   sexual   offender
    classification proceedings.      This claim garners him no relief for two reasons.
    First, Witman does not assert that it satisfies any of the exceptions to the
    time bar under section 9545(b)(1). Second, pursuant to section 9543 of the
    PCRA, a petitioner is eligible for relief only if “the allegation of error has not
    been previously litigated or waived.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3). Pursuant
    to section 9544 of the PCRA, “an issue is waived if the petitioner could have
    raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial . . . on appeal, or in a prior
    state postconviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b). Here, Witman’s
    claim could have been raised in a prior proceeding, but was not.2
    ____________________________________________
    2
    In any event, Witman’s claim that he was “unaware” of the proceedings
    under SORNA is patently meritless.