Sephakis, T. v. Pennsylvania State Police ( 2019 )
[…] Extended Involuntary Emergency Treatment-Section 303.” The Certification
    indicated that failure to comply with the Order would result in Appellant’s
    return to inpatient status. Appellant did not seek review of the Section 303
    Certification.    He complied with the Order and completed his outpatient
    treatment.
    Over one year later, on January 12, 2017, Appellant filed a Petition
    seeking the expungement of his Sections 302 and 303 mental health
    commitment records and the restoration of his right to possess firearms
    pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6105(f)(1), (j), and 6111.1(g)(2),3 or permission
    ____________________________________________
    3   Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides:
    (2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section
    302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to
    review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment
    was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which
    the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court
    shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the
    Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this
    subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section
    6105(a)(2).
    -3-
    J-A07016-19
    to appeal nunc pro tunc from his 302 and 303 commitments. Appellant
    asserted that insufficient evidence supported the Section 302 and 303
    commitments and the commitments resulted from a violation of his due
    process rights.