In The Interest of: A.A.O. ( 2018 )
[…] Mother filed a timely notice of appeal and court-ordered Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)
    concise statement of errors complained of on appeal. She presents one issue
    ____________________________________________
    1   23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2101-2910.
    -4-
    J-S40032-18
    for our consideration: Whether the trial court erred in refusing to determine
    if legal counsel for the Children had met with the children, had determined
    their legal interests, and whether counsel understood her duties as legal
    counsel?2
    Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a), a child has a statutory right to
    counsel in a contested involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding.
    Section 2313(a) states:
    (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child
    in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding
    is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may
    appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has
    not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding
    under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No
    attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting
    parent or parents.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a) (emphasis added). See In re Adoption of L.B.M.,
    
    161 A.3d 172
    , 179-80 (Pa. 2017) (plurality decision) (Supreme Court held
    that under section 2313(a), courts must appoint counsel to represent legal