Com. v. Hasanhodzic, S. ( 2018 )
[…] not binding on an appellate court, whose duty it is to
    determine if the suppression court properly applied the law
    to the facts. Thus, the conclusions of law of the courts below
    are subject to our plenary review.
    -5-
    J-A11028-18
    Moreover, appellate courts are limited to reviewing only the
    evidence presented at the suppression hearing when examining a
    ruling on a pre-trial motion to suppress.
    Commonwealth v. Ranson, 
    103 A.3d 73
    , 76 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations
    and quotations omitted).
    Section 4306 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Approaching an oncoming vehicle—Whenever the
    driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within
    500 feet, the driver shall use the low beam of light.
    ***
    (c) Exception—
    ***
    (2) Nothing in this section shall limit drivers from flashing
    high beams at oncoming vehicles as a warning of roadway
    emergencies or other dangerous or hazardous conditions
    ahead.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 4306(a), (c)(2) (emphases added).
    By way of a brief background to section 4306, the Pennsylvania
    Supreme Court has held that a driver did not violate section 4306, when,
    during the daytime, the driver flashed his high beams to “warn other drivers