Com. v. Pelzer, C. ( 2023 )
[…] of the first or second degree;
    (iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another
    with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily
    injury;
    (v) physically takes or removes property from the person of
    another by force however slight; ….
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii)-(v).
    The parties proceeded to a jury trial, where Appellant presented an alibi
    defense. Appellant’s motion for judgment of acquittal as to two counts was
    granted. At count fourteen, the trial court granted the motion with respect to
    -2-
    J-S35005-22
    violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1), because the Commonwealth failed to
    provide evidence that Appellant was previously convicted of a crime that
    barred his possession of a firearm.     See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 (pertaining to
    “[p]ersons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer
    firearms”). At count fifteen, which charged Appellant with carrying a firearm
    without a license in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106, the trial court stated that
    there was no evidence that Appellant ever concealed the firearm at any point.