Com. v. Pelzer, C. ( 2023 )
[…] element that the other does not, and the crimes do not merge for sentencing
    purposes.
    -8-
    J-S35005-22
    Appellant’s second issue is somewhat difficult to parse.1 He observes
    that “all of the grades of the robbery statutes are inconsistent with one
    another,” because they “all are comprised of different elements.” Appellant’s
    Brief at 15. Appellant discusses the different elements and asserts that “a
    guilty verdict on a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the higher offense.”
    Id. at 16. The basis for this claim is 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1), which states:
    When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the
    statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former
    prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the
    following circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There
    is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not
    guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there
    was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding
    of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the
    greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is
    subsequently set aside.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 109.
    Even if Appellant were correct that the least serious robbery offense is
    a lesser included offense of all the other subsections, Section 109 does not
    ____________________________________________
    1 The Commonwealth claims that Appellant’s claim is waived.