Com. v. Ledbetter, P. ( 2023 )
[…] condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
    The    Pennsylvania    Crimes   Code   states:   “A   person   commits   a
    misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which
    -5-
    J-A02035-23
    places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily
    injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. “[REAP] requires the creation of danger, so the
    Commonwealth must prove the existence of an actual present ability to inflict
    harm to another.” Commonwealth v. Shaw, 
    203 A.3d 281
    , 284 (Pa. Super.
    2019).
    Section 507 of the Crimes Code provides that a person may use force
    to protect or defend property when he believes that force is “immediately
    necessary” to “prevent ... a trespass against or the unlawful carrying away of
    tangible movable property, if such ... movable property is, or is believed by
    the actor to be, in his possession or in the possession of another person for
    whose protection he acts.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 507(a)(1). A person may also use
    force to “pass a person whom the actor believes to be intentionally or
    knowingly and unjustifiably obstructing the actor from going to a place to
    which he may lawfully go[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 507(f).
    Here, the trial court
    believes that this argument should be deemed waived since
    [Appellant’s] trial counsel never meaningfully argued self-
    defense/defense of property at trial. The closest thing even