Com. v. Hairston, K. ( 2015 )
[…] decision in Williams to provide him with relief. Rather, he asserts, we may
    simply follow the conflicting holdings of this Court in Commonwealth v.
    
    Carter, supra
    , and Commonwealth v. Thomson, 
    673 A.2d 357
    (Pa.
    Super. 1996), appeal denied, 
    686 A.2d 1310
    (Pa. 1996).            Again, we
    disagree.
    In 
    Carter, supra
    , the defendant, an employee at an institution for the
    mentally retarded, engaged in sexual intercourse with a patient at the
    facility.   He was subsequently convicted of rape under 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3121(a)(4), which, at that time, criminalized sex with a person “who is so
    mentally deranged or deficient that such person is incapable of consent.”
    
    Id. at 542.
    In reversing the conviction and remanding for a new trial, this
    Court held that the Commonwealth was required to prove the defendant
    knew the victim was incapable of consent or was reckless with respect to
    the element of consent.    
    Id. at 543.