Com. v. Hairston, K. ( 2015 )
[…] was prejudiced by that refusal.” 
    Brown, 911 A.2d at 583
    .
    Commonwealth v. Scott, 
    73 A.3d 599
    , 602 (Pa. Super. 2013) (emphasis
    added).
    Hairston contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury
    on the “mistake of fact” defense.   “It is well established that a bona fide,
    reasonable mistake of fact may, under certain circumstances, negate the
    element of criminal intent.”   Commonwealth v. Namack, 
    663 A.2d 191
    ,
    194 (Pa. Super. 1995). This legal maxim is codified at Section 304 of the
    Crimes Code, which provides, in relevant part, “[i]gnorance or mistake as to
    a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a
    defense if … the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge,
    belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element
    of the offense[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 304(1). See Pa. SSJI (Crim) 8.304.
    Here, Hairston argues he was entitled to a “mistake of fact” instruction
    to support his defense of consent. He asserts, “based on [C.H.’s] conduct in
    - 36 -
    J-A13033-15