Com. v. Hairston, K. ( 2015 )
[…] intent, severance of the violative provisions from the statute is
    not permissible.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 45 -
    J-A13033-15
    challenge to a sentence premised upon Alleyne … implicates the legality of
    the sentence and cannot be waived on appeal.” 
    Newman, supra
    , 99 A.3d
    at 90.
    In the present case, on December 17, 2001, the Commonwealth filed
    two notices, one at each docket number, of its intent to seek a mandatory
    minimum sentence. At Docket No. 8984-2000, the Commonwealth sought a
    mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 for the charge
    of attempted rape because Hairston committed the crime while visibly
    possessing a firearm. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712(a) (mandatory minimum five
    years’ incarceration “if the person visibly possessed a firearm … that placed
    the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the
    commission      of     the   offense[.]”).       At   Docket   No.   9862-2000,   the
    Commonwealth sought a mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9718 for the charge of IDSI because the victim was under the age
    of 16 years old. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a) (mandatory minimum 10 years’