Com. v. Hairston, K. ( 2015 )
[…] Therefore, we are constrained by Newman, Valentine, and Wolfe to
    reverse the judgment of sentence, and remand for resentencing without
    consideration of the Section 9712 and Section 9718 mandatory minimums.25
    ____________________________________________
    23
    Although the trial court imposed a mandatory minimum sentence of 10 to
    20 years’ imprisonment for the charge of attempted rape, Section 9712(a)
    provides for a mandatory minimum sentence of only five years’
    imprisonment for the commission of a crime while visibly possessing a
    firearm. Nonetheless, Section 9712(c) provides that “[n]othing in this
    section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater
    than that provided in this section.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712(c).
    24
    We note that while the sentencing order at Docket No. 9862-2000,
    indicates the mandatory minimum was applied to Counts 5 and 6, only one
    term of ten to twenty years’ imprisonment was imposed. It is unclear if the