Fritchman, R. v. Overmyer, M. ( 2019 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Taylor, 
    65 A.3d 462
    , 465 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted). Section 9542 states that
    the PCRA
    provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they
    did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
    collateral relief. The action established in this subchapter shall be
    the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all
    other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose
    that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas
    corpus and coram nobis.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9542; accord 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) (stating that “[w]here a
    person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal
    offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be
    had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law”).
    Section 9543 defines the eligibility requirements for the PCRA and
    provides that a petitioner may seek relief under the PCRA for “a conviction or
    sentence” that resulted from one or more of the following:
    (i) A violation of the Constitution of this Commonwealth or