Fritchman, R. v. Overmyer, M. ( 2019 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Montgomery, 
    181 A.3d 359
    , 367 (Pa. Super. 2018) (en
    banc), appeal denied, 
    190 A.3d 1134
    (Pa. 2018).
    By way of background, it is well settled that
    [a] petition for a writ of habeas corpus “lies to correct void or
    illegal sentences or an illegal detention, or where the record shows
    a trial or sentence or plea so fundamentally unfair as to amount
    to a denial of due process or other constitutional rights, or where
    for other reasons the interests of justice imperatively required it.”
    Pursuant to [42 Pa.C.S. § 6502], “[a]ny judge . . . may issue the
    writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any
    person or for any other lawful purpose.” The writ, if issued, directs
    the restraining authority to produce the person and state the “true
    cause of the detention.”
    -8-
    J-S32018-19
    Chadwick v. Caulfield, 
    834 A.2d 562
    , 566 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citations
    omitted).