Com. v. Simpson, J. ( 2022 )
[…] sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its
    judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or
    arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Commonwealth v. Clemat, 
    218 A.3d 944
    , 959 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation
    omitted). Further, “when imposing sentence, the trial court is granted broad
    discretion, as it is in the best position to determine the proper penalty for a
    particular offense based upon an evaluation of the individual circumstances
    before it.” Mulkin, 228 A.3d at 917.
    Section 9781 of the Sentencing Code states the following:
    (d) Review of record. — In reviewing the record the appellate
    court shall have regard for:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d)(1)-(4).
    This Court has stated:
    - 11 -
    J-S18043-22
    [W]hen imposing a sentence, the sentencing court must consider
    the factors set out in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b), that is, the
    protection of the public, gravity of offense in relation to impact on