Com. v. Bernard, W. ( 2019 )
[…] 40-mph zone. N.T. Trial, 08/22/2018, at 15. Although Appellant does not
    assert that the ENRADD device lacks approval by the Department of
    Transportation, we note that the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code authorizes the
    use of such devices.            See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3368(c)(3).3     Finally, the
    Commonwealth submitted a Certificate of Accuracy, documenting that a state-
    approved testing facility had calibrated the ENRADD device within sixty days
    of Appellant’s violation. N.T. Trial at 13-14.
    ____________________________________________
    3Section 3368(c)(3) provides that “[e]lectronic devices which calculate speed
    by measuring elapsed time between measured road surface points by using
    two sensors and devices which measure and calculate the average speed of a
    vehicle between any two points may be used by any police officer.”
    -3-
    J-A12029-19
    The trial court, sitting as the finder of fact, was free to accept this
    evidence. See 
    Holley, 945 A.2d at 246-47
    . Accordingly, viewed in the light
    most favorable to it, the Commonwealth established that Appellant was guilty