Com. v. Pittman, M. ( 2019 )
[…] Appellant next argues that the Commonwealth failed to present
    sufficient evidence to support the conviction of REAP. Appellant’s Brief at 14-
    15.   Appellant asserts that a conviction of REAP “requires proof that the
    firearm was loaded and therefore capable of causing harm.”         Id. at 15.
    We disagree.
    Our Crimes Code defines REAP as follows:
    A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he
    recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another
    person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. Section 2705 is satisfied where a defendant’s conduct
    “places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily
    injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. Further, we have held that “[t]he crime of REAP
    is a crime of assault which requires the creation of danger. As such, there
    must be an actual present ability to inflict harm. . . . [T]he mere apparent
    ability to inflict harm is not sufficient.