Com. v. Stevens, E. ( 2019 )
[…] Although we find the trial court erred in determining that the traffic
    stop was illegal based solely on the fact that Officer Kunigus did not first
    observe a violation before running the vehicle’s registration through Mobile
    Cop, our inquiry does not end there.         We must now determine whether
    Officer Kunigus had the requisite information needed before initiating a stop
    of the vehicle.   We begin by setting forth the relevant principles of law
    regarding traffic stops. The authority of a police officer to stop a vehicle is
    governed by 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), and provides the following:
    Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of
    checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a
    violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a
    vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the
    vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
    identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or
    to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
    believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).
    Thus, § 6308(b) requires only reasonable suspicion in
    support of a stop for the purpose of gathering information
    necessary to enforce the Vehicle Code violation. However, in
    [Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    , 1291 (Pa. Super.
    - 10 -