Com. v. Berlin, G. ( 2015 )
[…] Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, specifically regarding the element of Deviate Sexual
    Intercourse.   To prove the crime of Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse as charged in Counts
    3 and 4 of the Criminal Information, the Commonwealth            was required to prove beyond a
    6
    Circulated 06/16/2015 11:58 AM
    reasonable doubt that Berlin engaged in deviate sexual intercourse with HW by forcible
    compulsion or by a threat of forcible compulsion such that would prevent a reasonable person
    from resisting.     18 Pa.CS. §3123(a)(]) and (2).   Section 3101 of the Crimes Code defines
    "deviate sexual intercourse" as "sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and
    any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also includes penetration, however
    slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than
    good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101.
    HW's testimony clearly established that Berlin engaged in sexual intercourse per os (by
    mouth) by licking and biting her vagina. (TT 77-80). See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 
    311 Pa.Super. 190
    , 
    457 A.2d 559