Com. v. Berlin, G. ( 2015 )
[…] gonorrhea because Appellant failed to comply with Section 3104 of the Rape
    Shield Law,10 as he did not file a written motion. See Commonwealth v.
    Burns, 
    988 A.2d 684
    , 690 (Pa. Super. 2009) (“We have repeatedly stated
    that a defendant who desires to introduce evidence of the victim’s prior
    sexual conduct must file a written motion and make a specific offer of proof
    ____________________________________________
    9
    The trial court observed the count of aggravated indecent assault (18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(1)) and one count of indecent assault (18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3126(a)(1)) in this case did not require proof of forcible compulsion.
    10
    Section 3104 provides in relevant part:
    (b) Evidentiary proceedings.--A defendant who proposes to
    offer evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct
    pursuant to subsection (a) shall file a written motion and
    offer of proof at the time of trial. If, at the time of trial, the
    court determines that the motion and offer of proof are sufficient
    on their faces, the court shall order an in camera hearing and
    shall make findings on the record as to the relevance and
    admissibility of the proposed evidence pursuant to the standards
    set forth in subsection (a).
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(b) (emphasis added).
    -6-
    J-S25024-15
    prior to trial.”) (citing Commonwealth v. Beltz, 
    829 A.2d 680
    , 684 (Pa.
    Super. 2003) (failure to make written motion bars review of decision at trial
    to exclude)).
    The trial court further concluded: