Horizons at Seven Hills v. Ikon Holding , 2016 NV 35 ( 2016 )
[…] liable for the share of the [c]ommon [e]xpenses or
    assessments by the [HO.A] chargeable to such
    [u]nit which became due prior to the acquisition of
    title to such [ulnit by such [p]erson (except to the
    extent of fainnual [a]ssessments which would have
    become due in the absence of acceleration during
    the six (6) months immediately preceding
    institution of an action to enforce the lien).
    This language indicates that a lien is created covering certain fees and
    costs over six months preceding foreclosure. However, NRS 116.1206(1)
    provides:
    Any provision contained in a declaration, bylaw or
    other governing document of a common-interest
    community that violates the provisions of this
    chapter:
    (a) Shall be deemed to conform with those
    provisions by operation of law, and any such
    declaration, bylaw or other governing document is
    not required to be amended to conform to those
    provisions.
    (b)Is superseded by the provisions of this
    chapter, regardless of whether the provision
    contained in the declaration, bylaw or other
    governing document became effective before the
    enactment of the provision of this chapter that is
    being violated.
    (Emphasis added.)
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    15
    (0) 1047A    e
    While we do not comment on the validity of the CC&Rs' lien in
    general, to the extent that Horizons' CC&Rs purport to create a six-month