United States v. Saccoccio ( 1995 )
[…] Kenneth Saccoccio, among others. We think that a rational

    jury could conclude that James too knew of the money's

    origins, either from the size and continuing nature of the

    deliveries, or from being told that the money came from

    drugs; and Cirella and Pizzo are a fortiori cases. _ ________


    -23- -23-













    III. CURRENCY TRANSACTION REPORT ISSUES III. CURRENCY TRANSACTION REPORT ISSUES

    The Bank Secrecy Act requires domestic banks to report

    any transactions involving more than $10,000 in cash, 31

    U.S.C. 5313; 31 C.F.R. 103. The statute also prohibits

    customers from providing false information for a bank's

    report. 31 U.S.C. 5324(2).1 Further, under the 1986

    amendments, "[n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the

    reporting requirements of [the Act or its regulations] . . .

    (3) structure or assist in structuring . . . any transaction

    with one or more domestic financial institutions." Id. ___

    5324. The most common method of "structuring" is to divide

    sums of cash into amounts that are either under the $10,000

    reporting threshold or into amounts that are larger but still

    less likely to attract attention.