United States v. Saccoccio ( 1995 )
[…] Looking at criminal

    forfeiture under RICO as a kind of shadow fine, the size of

    the amount transported is some measure of the potential harm

    from the transaction. And since temporary custody is

    certainly enough for a possession charge in a drug case, see ___

    United States v. Zavala Maldanado, 23 F.3d 4, 6-8 (1st Cir.), _____________ ________________

    cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 451 (1994), it is hard to see why _____ ______

    "obtained" should be read more narrowly.

    Finally, it is very hard to escape the implications of

    18 U.S.C. 982(b)(2). There, Congress has expressly carved

    out a narrow safe harbor, which protects against forfeiture a

    defendant who "acted merely as an intermediary who handled

    but did not retain the property" unless the defendant



    -52- -52-













    conducted three or more separate transactions involving a

    total of $100,000 or more in a twelve-month period. This

    provision indicates that Congress itself thought that a