United States v. Saccoccio ( 1995 )
[…] appellant so much of that amount as was foreseeable to that

    appellant. But there is no reason to think that this result

    is unattractive to Congress, which requested a broad

    construction of RICO, or to the Supreme Court, which followed

    this policy in Russello. ________

    C. Substituted Assets C. Substituted Assets __________________

    The indictment in this case sought forfeitures against

    each of the appellants of approximately $140 million and



    -56- -56-













    expressly invoked 18 U.S.C. 1963(m). Section 1963(m)

    provides that if property subject to forfeit cannot be found

    or has been transferred then "the court shall order the

    forfeiture of any other property of the defendant up to the

    value of" the property subject to forfeit. See also 18 _________

    U.S.C. 982(b) (similar provision in money laundering

    statute incorporated from 21 U.S.C. 853(p)). In this case,

    the original jury verdicts contain a determination of