United States v. Saccoccio ( 1995 )
[…] actively in several roles over a significant period and was

    involved with a substantial amount of laundered funds--was a

    minor and not a minimal participant.

    VI. FORFEITURE ISSUES VI. FORFEITURE ISSUES

    Between January 1990 and April 1991, Stephen and Donna

    Saccoccia wired $136,344,231.86 to foreign bank accounts

    apparently controlled by Colombian drug suppliers. In the

    indictment, the government took the position that each

    appellant was jointly and severally liable for this amount

    under one of RICO's several forfeiture provisions, 18 U.S.C.

    1963(a)(3). This subsection requires a defendant to

    forfeit "any property constituting, or derived from, any

    proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly,

    from racketeering activity . . . ." Id. By special verdict, ___

    the jury imposed such a forfeiture in this amount on Hurley,





    -48- -48-













    the other appellants having waived a jury trial on forfeiture

    issues.4

    The district court imposed separate forfeitures on the

    other appellants.