Byers, S. v. Liggett, E. ( 2016 )
[…] not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. Id.
    § 1921(b). “Words and phrases shall be construed according to
    rules of grammar and according to their common and approved
    usage.” Id. § 1903(a). In other words, if a term is clear and
    unambiguous, we are prohibited from assigning a meaning to
    that term that differs from its common everyday usage for the
    purpose of effectuating the legislature’s intent.
    Commonwealth v. Cahill, 
    95 A.3d 298
    , 301 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    The statute at issue here is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5522(b)(2), which provides,
    in relevant part, for a six month limitation on “[a] petition for the
    establishment of a deficiency judgment following execution and delivery of
    -4-
    J-S20006-16
    the sheriff’s deed for the property sold in connection with … execution
    proceedings.” In particular, we are concerned with the term “delivery,” as
    construction of this term forms the basis of the trial court’s decision.
    The trial court concluded that this term references the date that the