Com. v. Kearns, L. ( 2016 )
[…] merge. See Appellant’s Brief at 16. “A claim that the trial court imposed an
    illegal sentence by failing to merge sentences is a question of law.
    Accordingly, our standard of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
    Snyder, 
    870 A.2d 336
    , 349 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citation omitted).
    “Our Courts have long held that where a defendant commits multiple
    distinct criminal acts, concepts of merger do not apply.” Commonwealth v.
    Robinson, 
    931 A.2d 15
    , 24 (Pa. Super. 2007) (en banc). See also 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (“No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless
    the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    -9-
    J-S20007-16
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.”)
    (emphasis added).
    The preliminary consideration under Section 9765 is whether the
    two crimes at issue arose from a single act. This is because [our
    courts] have long held that where a defendant commits multiple
    distinct criminal acts, concepts of merger do not apply.