Com. v. Brandy, B. ( 2016 )
[…] 586 Pa. 749
    , 
    892 A.2d 823
    (2005).
    Commonwealth v. Hughes, 
    908 A.2d 924
    , 927 (Pa.Super. 2006). “It is
    within the sole province of the suppression court judge to weigh the
    credibility of the witnesses, and he or she is entitled to believe all, part, or
    none of the evidence presented.” Commonwealth v. Snell, 
    811 A.2d 581
    ,
    584 (Pa.Super. 2002), appeal denied, 
    820 A.2d 162
    (Pa. 2003) (citation
    omitted).
    With respect to vehicle stops based on suspected violations of the
    motor vehicle code, Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    (b)   Authority of police officer.--Whenever a
    police officer is engaged in a systematic
    program of checking vehicles or drivers or has
    reasonable suspicion that a violation of this
    title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop
    a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the
    purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
    proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
    identification number or engine number or the
    -9-
    J. S25003/16
    driver’s license, or to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably
    believe to be necessary to enforce the
    provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
    In Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    (Pa.Super. 2010), this
    court further explained the state of the law with respect to vehicle stops:
    Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle
    stop when the driver’s detention cannot serve an