L.D.W. v. B.E.W. ( 2016 )
[…] if they involve an error of law, or are unreasonable in
    light of the sustainable findings of the trial court.
    V.B. v. J.E.B., 
    2012 PA Super 200
    , 
    55 A.3d 1193
    ,
    1197 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations omitted).
    “When a trial court orders a form of custody, the
    best interest of the child is paramount.” S.W.D. v.
    S.A.R., 
    2014 PA Super 146
    , 
    96 A.3d 396
     (Pa. Super.
    2014) (citation omitted).        The factors to be
    considered by a court when awarding custody are set
    forth at 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a).
    E.R., 
    129 A.3d at 527
    .
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a) provides as follows:
    (a)   Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the
    court shall determine the best interest of the
    child by considering all relevant factors, giving
    weighted consideration to those factors which
    affect the safety of the child, including the
    following:
    (1)     Which party is more likely to
    encourage and permit frequent and
    continuing contact between the
    child and another party.
    (2)     The present and past abuse
    committed by a party or member
    of the party’s household, whether
    there is a continued risk of harm to
    the child or an abused party and
    which party can better provide
    adequate physical safeguards and
    supervision of the child.
    (3)     The parental duties performed by
    each party on behalf of the child.
    -7-
    J. A04014/16
    (4)   The    need     for  stability  and
    continuity in the child’s education,
    family life and community life.
    (5)   The availability of extended family.
    (6)   The child’s sibling relationships.
    (7)   The well-reasoned preference of
    the child, based on the child’s
    maturity and judgment.
    (8)   The attempts of a parent to turn
    the child against the other parent,
    except in cases of domestic
    violence where reasonable safety
    measures are necessary to protect
    the child from harm.
    (9)   Which party is more likely to
    maintain      a    loving,    stable,
    consistent        and       nurturing
    relationship with the child adequate
    for the child’s emotional needs.
    (10) Which party is more likely to
    attend to the daily physical,
    emotional,        developmental,
    educational and special needs of
    the child.
    (11) The proximity of the residences of
    the parties.
    (12) Each party’s availability to care for
    the child or ability to make