W. & J.M. v. R.B. ( 2016 )
[…] (2000); Hiller v. Fausey, 
    904 A.2d 875
     (Pa. 2006).        However, with regard to the rest of Defendant-mother's
    Exceptions, this Court cannot agree in whole, and finds that partial custody with the
    Plaintiff-grandparents is appropriate in this case.
    The initial inquiry in third-party custody petitions is whether the party filing has
    standing. See R.T. v. J.T., 
    2015 WL 6828144
    , at 7 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2015). The Plaintiff-
    grandparents initiated their petition after the passing of their son, the minor's father,
    asserting standing under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(1). The Plaintiff-grandparents also argued
    that standing was proper due to their significant contact with the child since her birth. The
    statute at issues provides "where the parent of the child is deceased, a parent or
    grandparent of the deceased parent may file an action." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(1).
    Defendant-mother filed no objections to the Plaintiff-grandparents' standing, and the
    statutory requirements have been met, thus standing is proper in this case.
    When standing requirements are met, the Court must then consider all statutorily