Com. v. Luckett, E. ( 2022 )
[…] Weeks, 
    831 A.2d 1194
    , 1196 (Pa. Super. 2003).
    Furthermore, “the litigation of a motion for DNA testing under Section 9543.1
    is, in substance, a wholly separate proceeding from litigation of a PCRA
    petition.” Commonwealth v. Scarborough, 
    64 A.3d 602
    , 609 (Pa. 2013).
    Our Supreme Court further explained in Scarborough:
    Although Section 9543.1(f)(1) permits a convicted individual who
    successfully obtains DNA testing to, at his or her option, file a
    subsequent PCRA petition based on the test results, it does so by
    explicitly referencing Section 9543(a)(2)(vi) of the PCRA and
    directing that the petition be filed pursuant to that subsection.
    See 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 9543.1(f)(1) (“After the DNA testing
    conducted under this section has been completed, the applicant
    may ... petition to the court for postconviction relief pursuant to
    Section 9543(a)(2)(vi).”) (emphasis added). Hence, the filing of
    a later PCRA petition by the successful movant constitutes the
    commencement of separate and new litigation, which, as
    discussed above, has as its ultimate object the grant of a new