Bolds, R. v. Bowe, H. ( 2022 )
[…] party’s failure to provide notice within the trial court’s discretion and requires
    the trial court to mitigate any such consequences based on a finding of abuse,
    we conclude that the trial court acted within its discretion to forgo imposing
    any of the consequences outlined in § 5337(j).
    Regarding Father’s related contention that the trial court should have
    excluded “all testimony or evidence obtained as a result of [Mother’s] illegal
    relocation,” Father is simply incorrect. Father’s brief at 15. It is obvious that
    he misconstrues § 5337(l) of the Act as a punitive sanction. In reality, that
    subsection, which is entitled “Effect of relocation prior to hearing,” is neutral
    insofar as it establishes that “[i]f a party relocates with the child prior to a full
    expedited hearing, the court shall not confer any presumption in favor of the
    relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(l).
    In B.K.M. v. J.A.M., 
    50 A.3d 168
    , 175 (Pa.Super. 2012), this Court
    explained § 5337(l) merely addresses allocation of the burden of proof. Thus,
    it prohibits the trial court from adopting “a prima facie inference that the