Bolds, R. v. Bowe, H. ( 2022 )
[…] We begin with an overview of the Act’s provisions regarding relocation.
    Generally, a parent may not relocate with children without the consent of
    every individual with custody rights to those children or court approval. 23
    Pa.C.S. § 5337(b). The Act requires the relocating parent to provide advance
    notification of the proposed relocation alongside certain information, which
    then allows the other parent to file an objection with the court and seek a
    -9-
    J-S22001-22
    temporary or permanent order preventing the relocation.               23 Pa.C.S.
    § 5337(c), (d). “[I]f the court finds that exigent circumstances exist, the court
    may approve the relocation pending an expedited full hearing.” 23 Pa.C.S.
    § 5337(g)(3). Otherwise, “the court shall hold an expedited full hearing on
    the proposed relocation after a timely objection has been filed and before the
    relocation occurs.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(g)(1).
    The party proposing the relocation has the burden of establishing that
    the relocation will serve the best interest of the child pursuant to ten relocation
    factors. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(i).
    (h) Relocation factors.--In determining whether to grant a