Com. v. Eichelberger, D. ( 2016 )
[…] after his being charged is so far below the standard for
    zealous representation as to constitute “extraordinary
    circumstances.”
    Id. at 1 ¶ 4 (unpaginated).      The trial court ultimately denied Appellant’s
    section 5505 petition, concluding that he was simply attempting to raise an
    ineffectiveness claim under the guise of section 5505 because he was no
    longer eligible for relief under the PCRA.    See Trial Court Opinion (TCO),
    9/18/15, at 2.
    Now, on appeal, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by
    denying his section 5505 petition. Section 5505 states:
    Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon
    notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30
    days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any
    term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or
    allowed.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. This Court has further explained:
    Generally, once the thirty-day period is over, the trial court loses
    the power to alter its orders.” Commonwealth v. Walters, 
    814 A.2d 253
    , 255-56 (Pa. Super. 2002) (some citations omitted). A