Remington, L. v. Krohn, K. ( 2016 )
[…] or the judgment exercised is shown by the record to be either
    manifestly unreasonable or the product of partiality, prejudice,
    bias or ill will, discretion has been abused. In addition, we note
    that the duty to support one’s child is absolute, and the purpose
    of child support is to promote the child’s best interests.
    K.J.P. v. R.A.P., 
    68 A.3d 974
    , 978 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted).
    Despite the terms of a child support agreement, modification is allowed upon
    a showing of changed circumstances.        See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3105(b) (“A
    -4-
    J-A04037-16
    provision of an agreement regarding child support, visitation or custody shall
    be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed
    circumstances.”). Moreover:
    [w]hen modification of a child support order is sought, the
    moving party has the burden of proving by competent evidence
    that a material and substantial change of circumstances has
    occurred since the entry of the original or modified order. The